Parkrun stats – 14/11/19

This weekend saw the second of our Gold Runs, this week was St Helens. We also had the first ever parkrun at Sutton Manor (Dream). This weekend also saw our first ever sub-17 min parkrun of the year at the comeback of Widnes after a month off.

52 of you took on 11 different courses. 5 tourists and 8 Gold Runners picked up 20 points each and 9 PB’s were set bagging you 25 points towards your Club parkrun Championships score with everyone else picking up 10 points.

To have your run counted towards the Club parkrun Championships, you have to have your Club as “Warrington Running Club” in your parkrun profile and don’t forget your barcode.

If you are injured or can’t run for any reason, you can still pick up points for volunteering at parkrun or Junior parkrun. If you do volunteer, please get let Me (Kevin Miller), Gemma Littlefair or Lisa Jefferies know, and we can include your points.

The fastest female this week was Mel Morgan who set a time of 22:02 at Widnes.
The quickest male time again went to Callan Rowland with his 16:48 at Widnes.
Debbie Huston took the best female performance of the week with a 76.74% age-grade.
It Mike Atkinson who picked up the male age-grade performance of the week with a 77.74%.

Warrington

(24 Runners / 2 PBs)
Best Time (Male): Nathan Ashurst (20:53)
Best Age Grade (Male): Mark Bell (65.83%)
Best Time (Female): Debbie Huston (23:17)
Best Age Grade (Female): Debbie Huston (76.74%)

St Helens

(8 Runners / 3 PBs)
Best Time (Male): Kieran Thomerson (20:07)
Best Age Grade (Male): Alastair Brown (73.41%)
Best Time (Female): Tamsyn Duffy (27:49)
Best Age Grade (Female): Tamsyn Duffy (55.30%)

Widnes

(8 Runners / 3 PBs)
Best Time (Male): Callan Rowland (16:48)
Best Age Grade (Male): Callan Rowland (77.08%)
Best Time (Female): Melissa Morgan (22:02)
Best Age Grade (Female): Melissa Morgan (67.40%)

Sutton Manor

(3 Runner / 0 PBs)
Best Time (Male): Jon Strange (20:52)
Best Age Grade (Male): Jon Strange (62.14%)
Best Time (Female): Rachel Finch (30:58)
Best Age Grade (Female): Rachel Finch (47.79%)

Phoenix

(2 Runners / 1 PB)
Best Time (Male): Jonathan Tucker (26:01)
Best Age Grade (Male): Jonathan Tucker (60.60%)
Best Time (Female): Val Bellingham (52:48)
Best Age Grade (Female): Val Bellingham (32.54%)

Kew Woods

(2 Runners / 0 PBs)
Best Time (Male): Chris Cain (33:03)
Best Age Grade (Male): Chris Cain (42.91%)
Best Time (Female): Helen Goldsmith (33:04)
Best Age Grade (Female): Helen Goldsmith (49.50%)

Alexandra, Moss Side

(1 Runner / 0 PBs)
Best Time (Male): Mike Atkinson (21:34)
Best Age Grade (Male): Mike Atkinson (77.74%)

Kingsway, Gloucester

(1 Runner / 0 PBs)
Best Time (Male): Mike Titchard (35:37)
Best Age Grade (Male): Mike Titchard (42.07%)

Millom (1 Runner / 0 PBs)
Best Time (Female): Linda Jones (33:23)
Best Age Grade (Female): Linda Jones (51.47%)

Nova Prestatyn

(1 Runner / 0 PBs)
Best Time (Male): Stefano Cossu (21:38)
Best Age Grade (Male): Stefano Cossu (64.02%)

Pennington Flash

(1 Runner / 0 PBs)
Best Time (Male): David Geeson (26:11)
Best Age Grade (Male): David Geeson (55.89%)

Kevin

💛💙💛💙