Park Run Report – Kevin – 09/03/19

The second parkrun of March saw yet another 50+ parkrun weekend which is just incredible. It took until the start of October to have 8 weekends of 50 or more runners. 5 new Personal Bests set this weekend too, so a huge congratulations!!

So far in 2019 (11 parkrun days) we’ve had 693 runners. It took until the end of April to reach that figure last year.

  • The quickest female run went to Anna Begbie at Widnes with a time of 20:39.
  • The fastest male was in Stretford with Dan Dunbabin posting a PB time of 19:49.
  • Anna took the female age-grade performance with a 72.88%
  • Dan may have taken the quickest time slot but the best age-grace performance went to Martin Thomerson with a 71.90% at Widnes.

Warrington (19 Runners / 1 PB)

  • Best Time (Male): Paul Marklove (20:26)
  • Best Age Grade (Male): Paul Marklove (66.31%)
  • Best Time (Female): Sarah Walker (24:29)
  • Best Age Grade (Female): Sarah Walker (60.72%)

Widnes (19 Runners / 1 PB)

  • Best Time (Male): Martin Thomerson (19:52)
  • Best Age Grade (Male): Martin Thomerson (71.90%)
  • Best Time (Female): Anna Begbie (20:39)
  • Best Age Grade (Female): Anna Begbie (72.88%)

Pennington Flash (5 Runners / 1 PB)

  • Best Time (Male): Allan Bird (27:03)
  • Best Age Grade (Male): Allan Bird (57.78%)
  • Best Time (Female): Sandra Lewis (34:36)
  • Best Age Grade (Female): Sandra Lewis (50.96%)

Phoenix (2 Runners / 0 PBs)

  • Best Time (Male): N/a
  • Best Age Grade (Male): N/a
  • Best Time (Female): Julie Birchall (37:48)
  • Best Age Grade (Female): Julie Birchall (51.32%)

Coventry (1 Runners / 1 PB)

  • Best Time (Male): N/a
  • Best Age Grade (Male): N/a
  • Best Time (Female): Karen Hunter (36:04)
  • Best Age Grade (Female): Karen Hunter (44.45%)

Stretford (1 Runner / 1 PB)

  • Best Time (Male): Dan Dunbabin (19:49)
  • Best Age Grade (Male): Dan Dunbabin (70.48%)
  • Best Time (Female): N/a
  • Best Age Grade (Female): N/a

Barrow (1 Runner / 0 PBs)

  • Best Time (Male): N/a
  • Best Age Grade (Male): N/a
  • Best Time (Female): Laura Snelgrove (30:05)
  • Best Age Grade (Female): Laura Snelgrove (49.20%)

Birkenhead (1 Runner / 0 PBs)

  • Best Time (Male): Kevin Stock (30:09)
  • Best Age Grade (Male): Kevin Stock (49.70%)
  • Best Time (Female): N/a
  • Best Age Grade (Female): N/a

Worsley Woods (1 Runner / 0 PBs)

  • Best Time (Male): N/a
  • Best Age Grade (Male): N/a
  • Best Time (Female): Clare Lowery (35:15)
  • Best Age Grade (Female): Clare Lowery (51.35%)